top of page
IDHSNA YEAR END AWARD RESULTS

The following is a current list of 2018 IDHSNA YEAR END AWARDS.  If  you identify any errors or omissions, please contact the YEA Awards Chair as these records reflect the detail from the official results provided by the IDHSNA.  The Champion of each Discipline is shown to the right of the listing.

2018

DRESSAGE ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Tipperary Ode to Joy
Terry Adcock
SE
Reserve
Anamchara Temair
AnnMarie Hernick Brockhouse
Third
Donovan PM
Lisa Gerdon
Fourth
Gurraun Seaberi
Terry Adcock
SE
Fifth
Conlan
Lisa Gerdon
Sixth
Sookie
Jennifer Bateman
Seventh
Saoirse's Bella
Lyn and Ted Lindstrom
Eighth
Believe It Or Not
Ashley and Kelly Smart
SE
Ninth
DCF Hangon Salute aka Caleb
Bergj Matthews
NE

DRESSAGE ~ LEVEL 2

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Rickoshea
Heather Jans
Tipperary Ode to Joy 2018.jpg

EVENTING ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Drumconnick M
Liz Messaglia
CE
Reserve
Silver Wend
Kiera Delahanty
NE
Third
Northern Quest Blue Sea
Nick Olijslager
Fourth
Halcyon's Keepsake
Michele Sweeny / Skyline Sport Horses
NE
Fifth
Believe It or Not
Ashley and Kelly Smart
SE
Sixth
Cork's Dun Bouncing
Sarah Batzing
NE

EVENTING ~ LEVEL 2

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Why Not Glen
Grace Peters
Drumconnick M 2018.jpg
WhyNot Glen 2018.jpg

EVENTING (COP) ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Forrest
Angela Meyer

IN HAND | FEH ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Royal Street
Sarah Gross

IN HAND | FEH ~ LEVEL 2

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
A Place In The Sun
Rachel Alexander
Reserve
Sookie
Jennifer Bateman

JUMPERS ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Padi's Celtic Rose (aka Book of Secrets)
Mary Jo Welsh
Reserve
Desmond Mor
Tanya Poepsel
NE
Third
Cappa Irish Charmer
Amara Packwood
CE
Fourth
Keepsake's Platinum Touch
Lyn and Ted Lindstrom
Fifth
Cork's Dun Bouncing
Sarah Batzing
NE
Sixth
Sookie
Jennifer Bateman
NE
Forrest COP 2018.jpg
Royal Street 2018.jpg
A Place In the Sun 2018.jpg

HUNTERS ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
DCF Hangon Salute aka Caleb
Bergj Matthews
NE
Reserve
Cool Rain CPF
Mary Jo Welsh
Third
Desmond Mor
Tanya Poepsel
NE
Fourth
Sookie
Jennifer Bateman
DCF Hangon Salute 2018.jpg

FOX HUNTING ~ LEVEL 1

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Cork's Dun Bouncing
Sarah Batzing
NE
Reserve
Star of the Irish
Sarah Batzing
NE
Third
Epona's Kayhill
Terry Adcock
SE
Fourth
Tipperary Ode to Joy
Terry Adcock
SE
Corks Dun Bouncing 2018.jpg

FOX HUNTING ~ LEVEL 2

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion
Gurraun Seaberi
Terry Adcock
SE

VERSATILITY AWARDS

Place
Horse Name
Owner Name
Region
Champion (Tie)
Cork's Dun Bouncing
Sarah Batzing
NE
Champion (Tie)
Gurraun Seaberi
Terry Adcock
SE
Champion (Tie)
Tipperary Ode to Joy
Terry Adcock
SE
Reserve
Desmond Mor
Tanya Poepsel
NE
Fifth
DCF Hangon Salute aka Caleb
Bergj Matthews
NE
Sixth
Sookie
Jennifer Bateman
NE
Seventh
Believe It Or Not
Ashley and Kelly Smart
SE
bottom of page